Archives

Home

Current Canadian Artists Series

Archives

Canadian Artists Series 2016-2017
Vox Metropolis
Featuring
David Jones - piano
Kirk Starkey - cello
Sara Traficante - flute

Elmer Iseler Singers
Young Artists’ Recital
Julian Davis - soprano
YingYing Huang - piano
St. John's College Concert Band -under the direction of Jamie Marriott

Erika Raum & Lydia Wong
Violin & Piano Recital

Canadian Artists Series 2015-2016

Freedom, Flight & Frailty
- Carmen and The Last Curlew

Featuring
Tom Allen of CBC Radio 2 - narration & trombone
Lori Gemmell - harp
Julia Aplin - dancer
Patricia O'Callaghan - voice
Etsuko Kimura - violin

The Elora Festival Singers

Young Artists’ Recital
Kristian Del Cantro - Classical guitar
Sarah Ferrell - soprano
Elyse Varney - violin
Paris District High School Concert Band - under the direction of Roger Winter

Springtime Melodies
Liesle Deppe, flute
Diana Dumlavwalla, piano
Kenin McKay, violin

Canadian Artists Series 2014-2015

Maxim Bernard - piano
A thoughtful piano recital to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the start of WW1

Foothills Brass
Bourbon Street to Broadway
trombone, trumpets, French horn and tuba

Young Artists’ Recital
Katie Cox - soprano
Avery Kadish - musical theatre
Paige Zimmel - piano
Brant Suzuki String School - under the direction of Virginia Little

Jonathan Crow - violin
Concertmaster of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra

Canadian Artists Series 2013-2014

The Judgment of Paris
written by Tom Allen
featuring music by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel
with songs by Bryce Kulak, Tom Allen, Kevin Fox & Patricia O'Callaghan

Les Voix Humaines – Consort of viols
Margaret Little, Mélisande Corriveau, Felix Deak, Susie Napper – violas da gamba
and Suzie Leblanc - soprano

Young Artists’ Recital
Laura Jin – clarinet
Mary Elizabeth Rose – violin
Julia Surette - soprano
North Park Wind Ensemble–under the direction of Sean Colwell

Adam Sherkin - piano

Canadian Artists Series 2012-2013

Alcan Quartet
Laura Andriani & Nathalie Camus – violin
Luc Beauchemin – viola
David Ells - cello

Joel Hastings

Young Artists’ Recital
Silas Chinsen - classical guitar
Abigail Davis - violin
Elizabeth Zuwala - soprano
Pauline Johnson Choir

The Nathaniel Dett Chorale
under the direction of Brainerd Blyden-Taylor

Canadian Artists Series 2011-2012

Diana Dumlavwalla- piano

José Hernández – tenor, piano
Iréna Hernández - soprano

Young Artists’ Recital
Aaron Haydon – flute
Emma Morrison – violin
Ellen Vollebregt – piano
Harmony Squared
BCI Barbershop Quartet- "Here Comes Treble"

Project Aria
Guy Few – trumpet, corno, piano
Leslie Fagan – soprano
Stephanie Mara - piano

Canadian Artists Series 2010-2011

Trio D’Argento
Sibylle Marquardt - flute
Peter Stoll - clarinet
Kathryn Tremills - piano

Kruspe Family Players
Cathie Goldberg - violin
Emily Kruspe – violin, viola
Jamie Kruspe – violin
John Kruspe - piano

Young Artists’ Recital
Rebecca Orsini - piano
Emily Pynenburg - Musical Theatre
Julia Stefan – Classical Voice
and Classical Fusion

Darrett Zusko - piano

Canadian Artists Series 2009-2010


Ensemble Made in Canada


Judy Kang – violin
Sharon Wei St. John – violin
Rachel Mercer – cello
Angela Park - piano


The Schumann Letters


Susan Gilmour Bailey – soprano
Michael Kim – piano
Colin Fox – narrator

Young Artists’ Recital



Evan Campbell – classical guitar


Emilee-Mae Feely – piano


Jenna Sabolsky - violin


Shoko Inoue

Canadian Artists Series 2008-2009


Hannaford Street Silver Band



Kaori Yamagami, Cello

Young Artists’ Recital


Brantford Collegiate Concert Band - Under the direction of Shawn Oakes and Roger Winter


Bryn Blackwood - Piano

'Classical Fusion'
from the Hernandez Voice Studio


Amabile Young Women's Emsemble

Canadian Artists Series 2007-2008


Mary Lou Fallis - soprano


Peter Tiefenbach - accompanist


Joel Hastings – piano

Young Artists’ Recital


Lydia Lane-Smith, Lindsay Hamilton : piano - four hands
Brieonna Locche - Musical Theatre
Laila Haight - violin
Natalie and Samantha Colaiacovo : piano - four hands


Quartetto Gelato


Peter DeSotto - tenor, violin, mandolin
Alexander Sevastian - accordian, piano, bandoneon
Kornel Wolnak - clarinet
Carina Reeves - cello

Canadian Artists Series 2006-2007


Triple Forte


Yegor Dyachkov – Cello
David Jalbert – Piano
Jasper Wood – Violin


Lucille Chung

Young Artists’ Recital



Kamern Ku, piano


Eslin McKay, violin


Jacqueline Day, soprano

Brantford Children's Chorus


The Nathaniel Dett Chorale

Canadian Artists Series 2005-2006


Joe Trio


Charles Inkman – Cello
Allen Stiles – Piano
Cameron Wilson – Violin


Bellows & Brass


Guy Few – Trumpet and Piano
Alain Trudel – Trombone
Joseph Petric – Accordian

Young Artists’ Recital

Royce Collins - Piano

Katie Finch - Cello


Zoe Langton - Voice


Cathy Yang - Piano


Poulenc Ensemble


Leslie De’Ath–Piano
James Mason–Oboe
James McKay-Bassoon

Canadian Artists Series 2004-2005


Borealis String Quartet


Patricia Shih - violin
Yuel Yawney - violin
Nikita Pagrebnoy - viola
Joel Stobbe - cello


Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano

Young Artists’ Recital



Rebecca Harrison - voice
Nora Fueten, Accompanist


Iain McKay - violin
Accompanist: Deborah Welbanks


Maggie Morrison - piano


Jane Coop, Piano and Andrew Dawes, Violin

Canadian Artists Series 2003-2004



!I Profundi!, Piano Quartet


Roman Borys - Cellist


Erika Raum-violin


Scott St. John-viola


Lydia Wong- piano


Young Artists’ Recital



Lucy-Ana Gaston, Violinist


Candice Leung - Piano

Woodman Senior Chime Choir
Members: Jaime Town, Ashley Wagnaar,Chelsea Biggs, Julianne Kwan, Victoria Hall, Emily Place, Tanya Nagle, Terri Nagle, Samantha Jennings, Nicole Goodbrand, Caleigh Backway, Emily Backway, Janet Murray, Emily Murray, Danielle Cudmore, Kelly Dinh, Zun Pwint, Samantha Pozzo, Robin Minshall, Brittany Hunt, Sarah Logan

Mark Dubois - tenor & David Warrack - piano


Mark DuBois


David Warrack

Canadian Artists Series 2002-2003 : The Centenary Gala
Hosted by Mary Lou Fallis

with

Special Guest: Maureen Forrester

Our major sponsors for this season are TD Canada Trust, S C Johnson and the City of Brantford through the Brantford Community Foundation.

The Gala features many high quality musical artists:


Cathy Erskine, clarinet

Erica Goodman, harp

José Hernàndez, tenor/piano

John Kruspe, piano (Appearance canceled due to injury)

Jennifer Langton, flute

Doug PerryDoug Perry, viola
and Susan Platts,mezzo-saprono

Alexander Seredenko, piano

Irena Seyarto, soprano

Zimrah - a string quartet with violinists


Senja Hawken,
Tegan Ceschi-Smith,
Sarah Davidson-Gurney and
Kenin McKay

Reception followed, catered by Devlin's Country Bistro


André Laplante, Pianist

Young Artists’ Recital

Brant Suzuki String School
Musical Director - Virginia Little
Brant Suzuki String Performers:
Violin- Alexandria Arva, Emily Arva, Olivia Arva, Peter Bak, Abigail Davis, Megan Davis, Christina Deaville, Rachael Derbyshire, Erika Gardiner, Daniel Gardiner, Andrew Haight, Laila Haight, Mattie Haley, Melissa Haley, Melanie Haley, Sydney Hall, Anne Hawthorn, Nigel Hull, Emilie Lavoie, Gabrielle Lavoie, Mikavia Martorano, Eslin McKay, Iain McKay, Morgan McKay, Robert McMillan, Logan Money, Megan Moore, Sarah Murray, Suzannah Murray, Sarah Robinson, Mary Elizabeth Rose, Jenna Sabolsky, Caitlyn Stefan and Julia Stefan
Viola/Percussion-Ben McMillan, April Vande Leygraaf
Cello -Andrew Deaville
Piano-Deborah Welbanks


Paul Digout - piano


Stephanie Ruoho - piano

Musical Theatre Students from Hernàndez Voice Studio


The Gryphon Trio


Annalee Patipatanakoon - violin
Roman Borys - cello
Jamie Parker - piano

Young Artists’ Recitals

2002
Julie Collins-piano
Sarah Davidson-Gurney - violin
Adriana Verdonk-soprano

2001
Tegan Ceschi-Smith - violin
Steven Glowala-piano
Bonnie Henderson-clarinet
Lindsay Mew-soprano

2000
Chantal Lee-piano
Lynsey Makkreel-soprano
Kenin McKay-violin
Shawn Oakes-tenor

1999
Ian Beard-trumpet
Diana Dumlavwalla-piano
Senja Hawkin -violin
Katherine Roess-clarinet

1998
Ania Dabrowski-piano
Grayce Glowala-piano
Melissa Jarrett-mezzo soprano
Zimrah String Quartet

1997
Ania Dabrowski-piano
Diana Dumlavwalla-soprano
Marta Pociecha -piano

1996
Brant County Youth Singers
Kim Shippy-flute
Randy Lee-violin

1995
B.C.I. Jazz Choir
Fred de Haan-piano
John Hessels -baritone